Laurel Park in Henderson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Quarry Tract

Inscription. The granite foundations of Jump Off and Echo Mountains in Laurel Park conceivably predate the Appalachian Orogeny hundreds of million years ago. Massive sections of this bedrock are visible today, breaking the surface at Jump Off Rock, The Cascades, and here at The Quarry.

W.A. Smith began his quarry operations at the turn of the 20th Century after he and Judge Pace purchased a 240-acre tract west of Hendersonville, He exhibited “outstanding specimens of rock, susceptible to a fine polish” at his office on Main Street. In 1909, he installed a giant stone crusher for the purpose of supplying gravel for road improvements, admix for concrete, and ballast to place between railroad ties.

Rock quarried at this site was used in the construction of many commercial and residential sites in the area, including the façade of the Hendersonville High School gym built in 1938. In 2020, the gym was demolished with some of the stone returning to this site as the foundation of this historical marker.

Erected 2021 by Friends of Laurel Park.