Laurel Park in Henderson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Legend of Jump Off Rock

Inscription. Nearly 300 years ago the Cherokee Indians would gather each summer at Kanasta, now known as Connestee. While the braves were busy shaping their war axes making ready to fight other Indian tribes, one young Cherokee Chieftain found time to roam the mountain paths with one of the tribe's fairest of maidens. One of their favorite meeting places was at the rock cliff at Jump Off Mountain. When the time came for the braves to start on their warring trip, the pair parted with many a sigh and a promise to meet again at their favorite trysting place. Evening after evening while the sun slid down the golden path behind the peaks, the lonely Indian girl climbed to her look-out post on the rock where she watched and prayed to the “Long Person” for her lover's return. Often standing there, she sent the plaintive notes of the Indian love call ringing out but there never came an answering note. The returning warriors brought the sad news that the young Chief had been killed in battle. In the deepening twilight, she climbed to the edge of the cliff - a few steps forward and the haunting notes of her love call were hushed forever and her broken body was found later by hunters. Legend has it that on some moonlight nights the ghost of the Indian maid can be seen there.

Legends persist concerning the natives that inhabited the
Southern Appalachians the importance of which is the heritage that these tribes contributed to the region.

Erected 2017 by Laurel Park Civic Association.

3. Jump Off Rock