West Township in Plymouth in Marshall County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plymouth Firemans Memorial

Inscription. While responding to a reported house fire at Lake Latonka, Plymouth fire department's Engine 5 rounded the curve at SR 17 and Sycamore Road. Engine 5 left the roadway, crashing through a guardrail and down an embankment where it sheared a utility pole. The engine rolled over trapping five firefighters inside the vehicle, while ejecting the sole survivor of the accident through the windshield.

July 31, 1982 became the blackest day in Plymouth Fire Department's history as five firefighters answered their last call.

Alphonse J. Kriscunas • Randall A. Hansen • Dane R. Hoffhien • Brian L. Samuels • Gary W. Van Vactor
July 31, 1982

A Fireman's Prayer
When I am called to duty, God, wherever flames may rage. Give me strength to save some life whatever be its age. Help me to embrace a child before it is too late, or save an older person from the horror of that fate. Enable me to be alert and hear the weakest shout and quickly and efficiently to put the fire out. I want to fill my calling and to give the best in me. To guard my every neighbor and protect his property. And if according to my fate, I am to lose my life, please bless with your protecting hand my children and wife.
-author unknown

This memorial has been provided by the residents of West Township and placed on the location of