Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Majestic Building and Theatre

Edmund R. Krause, architect; 1906

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. This lavishly-detailed early skyscraper houses one of Chicago's oldest legitimate theatres, having featured vaudeville, drama and musicals in its long history. Designed in the French Renaissance style with tripartite Chicago-style windows, it has a richly-detailed terra-cotta facade. After World War II, the theatre was renamed for the Shubert family, which operated America's largest theatrical production and theatre-owning organization. Acts performing here included Sarah Bernhardt, the Marx Brothers, magician Harry Houdini, and the musicals "Carousel" and "Hair."

Designated on May 11, 2005
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2005 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding Majestic Building and Theatre. The theater was renamed the Sam Shubert Theatre in 1945, after the Shubert Organization acquired the building, which had been closed since the Great Depression. In 2006, the building was renovated, with the adjoining office building becoming a Hampton Inn hotel, and it was renamed the LaSalle Bank Theatre. It was renamed in 2008 when Bank of America acquired LaSalle Bank, and then again in 2015 when Private Bank acquired the naming rights. It received its current (as of February 2024) name in 2017 when the Canadian bank CIBC acquired Private Bank. Since the building's renovation in 2006, the building has hosted musicals
The marker is to the left of the door, behind the planter and partially obscured by the small shrub.
including "Jersey Boys," "Kinky Boots," "The Book of Mormon," "Cabaret" and, for 3˝ years, "Hamilton."

1. Historic Theatre Photos: CIBC Chicago.
Excerpt: "As dictated by Illinois state law at the time, the theatre was designed with racial segregation in mind, and as such patrons seated on differing levels used different entrances. Sightlines within the auditorium also minimized the view of lower-price ticketholders from the higher-price ticketholders."
(Submitted on February 14, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Chicago Landmarks: Majestic Building and Theater. (Submitted on February 14, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. CIBC Theatre
Kaye/Fine Collection, Library of Congress, 1956