Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eastwood Park

Inscription.
This twelve block area in an oxbow of the Souris (Mouse) River was subdivided and platted into the city of Minot by K. E. and Belle Leighton in August of 1906.

The neighborhood's proximity to the downtown business district made it appealing to Minot's prominent families.

The area reflects a variety of early 20th century architectural styles including Princess Anne, Craftsman, Tudor Revival, Mission Revival, Dutch Colonial, Greek Revival, Arts and Crafts, Georgian Colonial and Sears & Roebuck Company "kit homes".

Many houses have remained virtually unchanged over the past 100 years while others have been modified. In spite of the passing of time, the homes and tree-lined streets of Eastwood Park have retained their early 20th century character.

In 1969 the area suffered major damage from the flood waters of the “Mouse” River.

Eastwood Park has also been home to the Jewish Synagogue. The Greek Orthodox Church is still located here.

The only remaining “false arch” bridge in North Dakota still provides pedestrian access from downtown Minot.

Eastwood Park has been accepted for inclusion in the National Registry of Historic Places.

Erected by Eastwood Park Historic District Neighborhood Association, Inc.

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & ReligionDisastersSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the National Register of Historic Places series list. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1906.

Regarding Eastwood Park. National Register of Historic Places #86002824.
From the National Register Nomination:
The residential neighborhood of Eastwood Park is located just a few blocks east of the central business district in a quiet, tree-covered area within Minot. An oxbow of the Souris River marks the bounds of Eastwood Park and greatly contributes to the secluded and cohesive feel of this early 20th century residential development.

Churches complement the Eastwood Park residences. These include the Greek Revival Minot Hebrew Temple (1930), and the Byzantine Revival Greek Orthodox Church (1932).

The Eastwood Park Historic District is significant because it depicts the economic expansion and related population growth, and upper-class residential architectural development of Minot between the early 1900s and the early 1930s, during the city’s period of significance. Minot's increasing importance as a transportation hub and distribution center stimulated the growth of its population

3. Eastwood Park Historic District
Looking north from East Burdick Expressway along 9th Street Southeast. The marker is mounted on the brick column on the left.
during times of agricultural prosperity. Throughout its history prior to World War I, hundreds of dwellings were erected to house the city's growing population. The development of Minot's residential areas paralleled that of other districts, and was influenced by the same economic trends. These houses also were built in a variety of styles reflective of contemporary tastes. From its beginning, Eastwood Park became the favored home building location for some of Minot's leading businessmen.

Catalog homes were mail-order kits from Sears Roebuck and Company and other companies. “Kit” homes were delivered by rail and pieced together by the owner. The reason for the popularity of kit homes was threefold. The homes were fairly easy to finance, the kits supplied all or nearly all of the supplies needed to build the home and they mimicked nearly every popular style. One significant advantage of the catalog homes was the ease with which they could be added onto. If the house was built between 1900 and 1940 and bears a resemblance to a particular style, but has differences, it still may be a catalog home.
(Submitted on February 14, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)