Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The "Rosie the Riveter" Memorial Rose Garden

The extraordinary efforts of women on our Home Front during WWII significantly changed our society - yet the story of these "ordinary heroes" is rarely heard.

"Those who served in uniform are listed in registries and have memorials in their honor, but those who served on the home front do not. With the Rosie the Riveter National Memorial Gardens, we will have memorials in cities throughout the United States where these women can be remembered and honored, inspiring young girls to become 21st Century Rosies." - Linda Laurie, Spirit of '45 Project and Rosie the Riveter Memorial Gardens Founder

A Nation at War
It all started on a Sunday morning, December 7, 1941, as 183 Japanese warplanes attacked Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.
The devastating results were 2,433 deaths, the destruction of 18 U.S. warships and 188 airplanes. The surprise attack left the nation stunned as President Roosevelt called the United States to war.
"We loved our work. We loved our flag. We all pulled together to win the war."
-Mae Krier, a real-life Rosie

With American men off to war, the work force at home quickly diminished. Who would "man" the factory assembly lines to produce
the necessary supplies?
More than 6 million American women stepped up. From all ages and walks of life, these mothers, school girls, daughters and wives helped to build planes, bombs, tanks and other weapons that would eventually allow the U.S. and its Allies to win World War II.
To do this they worked in the railroads, lumber and steel mills and in shipyards. They unloaded freight, operated heavy machinery, test flew airplanes and so much more.

"It was men's work...until it wasn't. We proved we COULD do it!"
The phenomenon of that many women working in the jobs known as "men's work" changed American society.
Collectively, they became know as "Rosies" after a popular song entitled, "Rosie the Riveter".
Women learned to administer money, many for the first time. They were no longer dependent upon fathers, husbands, uncles or brothers to take care of them or their children.
Racial barriers were broken as African American, Hispanic, White, and Asian women worked side by side. They supported their country and earned their own way. These newly found feelings of self-worth had lasting effects on both the Civil Rights and the Women's Rights Movements.

"Use it Up ... Wear it Out ... Make it Do ... or Do Without"
While the Rosies took care of the manufacturing, assembly and transportation work that was necessary
October 7, 2022
to keep the supply lines going; they couldn't have done it without the raw materials. Everyone at home was expected to actively support the war effort - and they did. Purchasing war bonds and rationing food, clothing & fuel became a way of life. Scrap metal, rubber, waste fat, paper, and other materials considered vital to manufacturing were collected and recycled. To supplement food rationings, "Victory Gardens" were planted; by the end of the war, there were nearly 20 million of them.

"Courage, self-sacrifice, 'can-do' attitude, commitment to community - these are timeless qualities not determined by one's politics or other preferences; they're about character.
The purpose of the Spirit of '45 campaign is to preserve the legacy of those who possessed this character so that their example can help inspire a renewal of national unity in America. I believe there is a craving among the current generation to belong to something greater than their individual selves. We want them to be inspired to become the 'ordinary heroes' of their generation in order to assure a better future for themselves and for their country." - Warren C. Hegg, National Supervisor for the Spirit of '45 Project     Spiritof45.org

Sponsored by the Mary Chilton Chapter, NSDAR       DAR.org     MaryChilton.sdsdar.org
The Daughters of the American
Revolution is a non-profit, non-political, volunteer women's service organization dedicated to promoting patriotism, preserving American history and securing America's future through better education. It is open to any woman 18+ who can prove lineal descent from a patriot of the American Revolution. DAR members volunteer millions of service hours annually in their local communities. The DAR motto is "God, Home and Country".
Dedicated August 16, 2020 in honor of the 75th Anniversary of the ending of WWII.

Erected 2020 by the Mary Chilton Chapter, NSDAR (National Society Daughters of the American Revolution).