Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Crowell-Whitaker 1840 Log Cabin

Inscription. Emma Crowell and James Whitaker were married near Fort Mitchell on April 23, 1840. Colonel John Crowell, Indian Agent, gave the Log Cabin to his niece for a wedding gift. Emma was the daughter of Captain Henry Crowell, brother of Colonel John Crowell.

This double-pen, dogtrot cabin with open fireplace at each end provided cooking, eating and sleeping for the family. Wood was gathered for making fires and water was carried from streams nearby. An herb garden near the cooking area provided seasoning for foods and for good health.

Handmade quilts kept families warm and were a treasure to keep. Quilting bees, when friends gathered to make quilts, were also a time of fellowship.

The Crowell-Whitaker Family grew and settled in communities near Fort Mitchell and a long the Chattahoochee River. Some moved westward.

Richard H. Bickerstaff placed a picture of his great-grandmother, Emma over the mantle. Many fond memories of living in the Old Log Cabin are shared by family members and friends. Treasured items the Family Bible, the marble top table are still kept by the family.

Traveling over the Old Federal Road by wagon and stagecoach was slow and tiresome. Some furnishings were brought from other homes. Many primitive items were made by hand, such as tables, benches, and rope
beds.

Regarding Crowell-Whitaker 1840 Log Cabin. The cabin was constructed in 1840 for Col. John Crowell, Indian agent at the fort, and moved to its present location from its original site four miles away.

3. Front of Crowell-Whitaker 1840 Log Cabin