Bridgewater in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Roscoe Burgess Riverwalk

Inscription. As you travel this path, which connects two halves of Bridgewater, be mindful of the path's namesake.

Roscoe E. Burgess, Sr. was a legend in this Town. He was handily elected to Council six times; he was tireless in service to community organizations, and he was one of the greatest baseball players ever to come from Bridgewater.

But his legend was built on something simpler and yet more grand. Roscoe was a kind, gentle human being. An African-American who was raised in the segregated South, his life was dedicated to bridging those contrived barriers which divide humanity. He built bridges by connecting with people individually, person-to-person and heart-to-heart, reaching nearly everyone in Town.

Let Riverwalk bear witness that we are a better and closer people because of Roscoe E. Burgess, Sr.

Roscoe E. Burgess, Sr.
1929 2013

Excerpt: Family and friends gathered in Seven Bridges Park in Bridgewater Sunday afternoon for the unveiling of the Roscoe Burgess Riverwalk commemorative marker.
(Submitted on March 1, 2024.)

Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor