Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Bertha von Suttner

Bertha Sophie Felicitas Barones von Suttner 1843-1914

De Oostenrijkse Bertha von Suttner was pacifiste in een sterk militaristisch klimaat en een van de sleutelfiguren in de Vredesbeweging. Haar afkeer van oorlog beschreef ze in de succesvolle roman Die Waffen nieder! (De wapens neer!) uit 1889. Het boek, een manifest tegen oorlog, inspireerde de Russische tsaar Nicolaas II eind 19de eeuw tot de organisatie van de Eerste Haagse Vredesconferentie. Alfred Nobel stelde op haar aanraden. de Nobelprijs voor de Vrede in, die ze zelf in 1905 als eerste vrouw ooit mocht ontvangen. In 1913 werd in Den Haag het Vredespaleis, dat onder andere het Arbitragehof en het Internationaal Gerechtshof van de Verenigde Naties herbergt, geopend als resultaat van de eerste conferentie. Von Suttner overleed een jaar later, enkele weken voordat de Eerste Wereldoorlog uitbrak.

(English translation:)
The Austrian Bertha von Suttner was a pacifist in a strongly militaristic climate and one of the key figures in the Peace Movement. She described her aversion to war in the successful novel
Die Waffen nieder! (“Lay Down Your Arms!”) from 1889. The book, a manifesto against war, inspired the Russian Tsar Nicholas II to organize the First Hague Peace Conference at the end of the 19th century. On her recommendation, Alfred Nobel established the Nobel Peace Prize, which she was the first woman ever to receive in 1905. In 1913, the Peace Palace, which houses, among other things, the Court of Arbitration and the International Court of Justice of the United Nations, was opened in The Hague as a result of the first conference. Von Suttner died a year later, a few weeks before the First World War broke out.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Bertha von Suttner Marker - wide view

1. Bertha von Suttner (Wikipedia).
Overview: Bertha Sophie Felicitas Freifrau von Suttner (née Countess Kinsky von Wchinitz und Tettau; 9 June 1843 – 21 June 1914) was an Austro-Bohemian noblewoman, pacifist and novelist. In 1905, she became the second female Nobel laureate (after Marie Curie in 1903), the first woman to be awarded the Nobel Peace Prize, and the first Austrian laureate.
(Submitted on February 17, 2024.)

2. Bertha von Suttner Facts (The Nobel Prize).
Author and “Generalissimo of the Peace Movement”: Baroness Bertha von Suttner, the first woman to be awarded the Peace Prize, wrote one of the nineteenth century's most influential books, the anti-war novel “Lay Down Your Arms” (1889). The title was provocative to many, but the anti-militaristic message caught
on. In the 1870s she became a close friend of Alfred Nobel's, and they corresponded for years on the subject of peace. The Peace Prize Laureate became one of the leaders of the international peace movement, and in 1891 established the Austrian Peace Society. At the male-dominated peace congresses she stood out as a liberal and forceful leader. At the beginning of the new century she was referred to as the “generalissimo of the peace movement”.