Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hinde & Dauch Paper Company / The Paper District

Erie County Historical Society
Inscription.
The Hinde & Dauch Paper Company. James J. Hinde and Jacob J. Dauch operated a business selling baled straw to paper mills, and in 1888 they expanded by taking over a bankrupt paper mill on Fillmore Street. Demand for better packaging to transport fragile items led Hinde and Dauch to manufacture packaging products made from corrugated cardboard, which became highly successful. Hinde and Dauch opened additional factories on West Water Street east of Decatur Street in 1895, on Mills Street by the waterfront in 1910, and on Railroad Street (later renamed Shoreline Drive) west of Jackson Street in 1918. By the 1950s Hinde and Dauch was the largest Sandusky based company with factories throughout the U.S. and Canada. In 1953 the company merged with the West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company, later renamed the Westvaco Corporation, becoming its container division. Westvaco operated the Shoreline Drive factory until 1981 when it was acquired by Displayco Midwest and later by the Chesapeake Display and Packaging Company, which closed it in 1997.

The Paper District. The name “Paper District” signifies the many paper industry businesses that operated in this area in addition to Hinde and Dauch. Sandusky International was founded as the Sandusky Foundry and Machine Company at the corner of West Water and Decatur Streets
in 1904 to produce centrifugal roll castings used in paper manufacturing. The Scott Paper Company operated a factory on Shoreline Drive from 1945 until 1980 producing Cut-Rite waxed paper and other products. Stowe-Woodward operated a factory at the corner of Lawrence and West Water Streets from 1962 until 2004 producing rubber coverings for Sandusky International’s centrifugal roll castings. Beginning in 2003 much of this area was redeveloped by Mid States Development Corporation and the City of Sandusky. Mid States Development converted the former Hinde and Dauch factory on Shoreline Drive into the Chesapeake Lofts condominiums, which opened to residents in 2007. The former Scott Paper factory was demolished and the site rebuilt as the Paper District Marina which opened in 2011.

Erected 2021 by Gordon and Barbara Wendt; The Erie County Historical Society.

Erie County Historical Society, December 14, 2023