Wildwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John L. LeCave Memorial Trailhead

Inscription. This trailhead is named after John L. LeCave, a Wildwood resident, who was killed by a vehicle, while bicycling within the City in 1997.

Mr. LeCave was a father, husband, Vietnam veteran, and avid cyclist. His career in banking was innovative, being credited as the developer of the concept of 'supermarket banking,' providing a full-service financial institution inside individual grocery stores. His free time was spent on community betterment, as a President of the Memphis, Tennessee Urban League, along with being a father of four, a devoted husband for over thirty years, and an important member of the church.

This trailhead honors not just Mr. LeCave, but the qualities he stood for, which are important tenets for many in Wildwood.

Those qualities are family, country, and the outdoors.

The John L. LeCave Memorial Trailhead is a reminder to all of us within our community to better practice "Share the Road" with pedestrians, runners, cyclists, and others who call Wildwood home.

Erected by City of Wildwood and Monarch-Chesterfield Levee District.

Marker can be accessed from the parking lot, which is the terminus of the Monarch-Chesterfield Levee Trail.