Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wilderness Road

Then and Now

— Cumberland Gap National Historical Park —

Inscription.
It will be 100 years or more before Cumberland Gap's restored Wilderness Road trail looks like it did in 1780–1810. The short segment of trail ahead is one of the few places where you can still see the original roadbed, unaltered by the earthmovers of 20th-century highway construction.

Most people today would not consider the ancient buffalo trace that early explorers followed north into Kentucky a proper road. For most of the 1700s it was fit for packhorses and foot travelers only. Only after 1796 was the track widened and improved enough so that horse-drawn wagons could haul a ton of cargo up this grade.

[Captions:]
Late 18th-century travelers saw vast stands of thick oaks, beeches, hickories, chestnuts, and maples along the way. Old hardwood forests are virtually unknown in Appalachia today. This photo of Blanton Forest shows one of the few places in Kentucky that has never been logged.

Wilderness Road here at Cumberland Gap, the Kentucky side, late 1800s

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.