St. George in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Spanish Trail

Inscription.
Antonio Armijo was a Spanish Mexican explorer and merchant who in 1829 and 1830 led an expedition to find a trade route between New Mexico and Los Angeles. This was the first trading expedition between New Mexico and Los Angeles. It was so successful that annual expeditions were made thereafter until 1848. The party of 60 men, including Antonio Armijo and Salvador Maes, and a pack string of 100 mules left Abiquiu, New Mexico on November 7, 1829. they passed through Washington County during the later half of December 16 and 24, 1829. They arrived at the San Gabriel Mission near Los Angeles on January 31, 1830. Armijo and his men traded wool to the Californios for horses and mules. The Armijo party left Los Angeles to return to New Mexico on March 1, 1830. They arrived back at Abiquiu on April 25, 1830. The horses and mules they acquired in California were sold for a substantial profit.

The Old Spanish Trail's rugged terrain discouraged the use of wagons. It was always a pack route, mainly used by men and mules. Traders used different routes from trip to trip, depending on weather and water. Caravans left New Mexico in the late summer or fall and returned from California in the spring. Early winter snows blocked mountain passes and travelers chose their routes accordingly. In the spring, traders worried about late snows
and floods. On every trip, they worried about water and forage, often racing to beat other caravans to known sources.

Erected 2019 by National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century Old Spanish Trail Chapter.