Alphabet City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lead Belly

Inscription.
Huddie Ledbetter, better known as Lead Belly, lived here at 414 East 10th St. in the 1940s with his wife Martha.

Lead Belly played the 12-string guitar and was one of the most influential musicians of all time. He was born in Mooringsport, Louisiana in 1889, and came to New York City in 1935. He was responsible for popularizing such songs as 'Goodnight, Irene', 'Rock Island Line', 'Cottonfields', 'Black Betty' and 'House of the Rising Sun'.

He was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1988. Lead Belly died at Bellevue Hospital on Dec. 6, 1949 from ALS.

"No Lead Belly, no Beatles." George Harrison.

Unknown, courtesy Library of Congress Collection, Public Domain