Oakwood Township in Bruce in Brookings County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hessel and Charlotte Houtman Family Farm

Inscription. Originally from Holland Michigan, Hessel and Charlotte Houtman married in Brookings in 1925 and farmed in various communities in Brookings County. Prior to the formation of Oakwood Lakes State Park, the Houtman family rented this land from the 1930s to early 1940s from the Prudential Life Insurance Company. Over the years, they farmed corn and oats as crops and raised cattle, hogs, horses and chickens. On September 7, 1945, Hessel and Charlotte Houtman purchased the farm from Prudential. For over fifteen years, the Houtmans farmed the land and taught their seven children a passion and love for the land. Soon after their purchase, the State of South Dakota's Game and Fish Commission acquired their land on May 11, 1946, through a negotiated sale of $65.00 an acre to create a state park. Back then, the family would have preferred retaining the farm. Now, Hessel and Charlotte's descendants are thankful for Oakwood Lakes State Park as it provides a place for generations to meet for an annual family reunion since 1981. The Houtman Silo is the only extant structure of the historical farm and signifies the family's past experiences and shared stewardship of the land.

Erected 2024 by The Hessel and Charlotte Houtman Family. (Marker Number SD-665.)

topic list: Agriculture.

2. Hessel and Charlotte Houtman Family Farm Marker, reverse side
A map showing the locations of the farm structures from the recollections of Hessel and Charlotte's children.
3. Houtman Silo aerial view looking north towards Oakwood Lakes State Park