Barksdale’s Charge

July 2, 6:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Confederate General William Barksdale’s hard-fighting Mississippians—the 13th, 17th, 18th, and 21st infantry regiments—arrived in this position around 4:00 pm on July 2. Barksdale, anxious to engage the enemy to his front, repeatedly asked permission to attack. When the order finally came, Barksdale led his men forward. The 1,600 Mississippians raised the Rebel yell, advancing across the fields in front of you towards the Peach Orchard and Sherfy Farm. Seemingly unstoppable, the Southerners pushed through the Peach Orchard, smashing the Union line. They advanced to Plum Run, at the foot of Cemetery Ridge, before being forced back. Barksdale fell, mortally wounded, as he tried to rally his men.

(captions)
Barksdale’s men were hardened veterans of the battles of Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville. During the fighting on July 2nd, the brigade suffered 804 casualties—50% of those who made the charge.

With artillery support, Barksdale's regiments stormed across these fields, forcing Union troops out of the Peach Orchard.

Erected 2024 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This view looks eastward from the marker.