Lake Geneva in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Railroad Depot

Inscription. On this site in 1890, the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad built a new passenger depot to replace an earlier wood frame building. The structure consisted of three separate red brick buildings, including a baggage house, awaiting room and ticket office and an express house, all under 197 ft. tile roof. This classic depot was the terminus of the fabled "Millionaire Special," the train used by wealthy Chicago owners of Lake Geneva mansions. The long waiting platform, later covered by a full canopy, could handle the unloading of a 12 coach train. The depot was later painted green and white. Passenger service ended on August 11, 1975, and the depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. In the pre-dawn hours of Friday, August 15, 1986, the historic Lake Geneva Railroad Depot was razed.

More about this marker. There are few remnants of the old train line, although it can still be seen in a few places in the map of Lake Geneva, including Williams Street's diagonal route as well as a walking path southeast of here. Another similar marker that memorializes the old railway may also be located somewhere else along the old railway.

1. All Aboard for Lake Geneva!. A railroad history of Lake Geneva, from Visit Lake Geneva (Submitted on February 20, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Steam, Steel & Smoke: The History Of Train Travel To Walworth County. A history of the railroad
in Lake Geneva, from At The Lake magazine (Submitted on February 20, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Historic Railroad Depot
A close-up of the two historical photos included on the marker; the top one is marked as being from 1901.