Near Kennesaw in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Railroad War

— Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. For weary Civil War soldiers, steam locomotives and railroad cars brought food, munitions, fresh troops, and letters from home. For both Union General William T. Sherman and Confederate General Joseph Johnston, control of these new "iron horses" and their precious cargo was essential to winning the war.

The Western & Atlantic Railroad, with a wood refueling station here, was a critical supply line for the Confederacy. This key rail route—still used by freight trains today—connected vital supply warehouses and rail lines in Atlanta to the outside world.

"We are lined again with home and friends by an iron roadway..."
— Sergeant Major Lyman Widney
34th Illinois Infantry

(caption) Many of the Confederate Army's fortifications and tactics in the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain aimed to protect the railroad from the Union Army.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.