Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Overshot Waterwheel

Inscription. This is a reconstruction of one of many waterwheels used on this site. It is called an overshot wheel because the water flows over the top. The Tredegar Iron Works used waterwheels from its founding in 1836 until the 1870s when turbines were installed. Two different wheels were located here, powering foundry blowers and an early machine shop.

No photographs of these waterwheels exist. Information from maps, insurance policies, and company records was used to reconstruct this waterwheel, as well as photographs of wheels of the same era.

After the James River and Kanawha canal was constructed in the 1780’s, industries began to use its water for power. Thomas Rutherfoord’s flour mill was the first, and insurance plans show the waterwheels it employed. Later, the Tredegar Iron Works built a spike mill in the same location.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 32.11′ N, 77° 26.738′ W. Marker was in Richmond, Virginia. It was in Gambles Hill. Marker could be reached from Tredegar Street, 0.1 miles west of South 5th Street. This marker is located outside the

More about this marker. The background of the panel is a diagram displaying the locations of waterwheels throughout the Tredegar area. The caption reads, “Based on a map found in the carpenter’s shop during construction, this diagram shows the location of waterwheels from c.1799 to 1871 and the buildings they powered.”

These include: “Rutherford Flour Mill/J.R. Anderson & Co. Spike Mill c. 1799-1859; J.R. Anderson & Co. Rolling Mill c.1837-1869; Richmond Manufacturing Co. Cotton Mill c.1832-1850; Virginia Foundry Co. (Later J.R. Anderson) Foundry
c.1837-1863; Crenshaw Flour/Woolen Mill c.1854-1863; Corn Mill c.1803-1829; Machine Shops c. 1842-1863; R. Archer & Co. / J.R. Anderson & Co. (Armory) Rolling Mill c.1847-1867.”

3. Overshot Waterwheel
4. Ruins of State Arsenal (overshot waterwheel)