Columbia in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Baker / Harriet Ann (Cole) Baker

14 May 1892 - Allentown, PA (buried in Lebanon, PA)
Harriet Ann (Cole) Baker
abt. 1829 - Havre de Grace, MD
01 Mar 1913 - Allentown, PA (buried in Greenwood Cemetery)

William "Brudder" Baker was born a slave in 1815, in Harford County, Maryland, the second youngest of twenty-four children. At the age of seven he was sold to a planter near Baltimore, Md named Mr. Gallup, to be a playmate for his son.

Harriet Ann Cole was born in Havre de Grace, Harford County, Maryland in 1829. She was born free.

William Baker and Harriet Ann Cole were married on October 25, 1845. Mr Gallup, having become bankrupt, planned to sell William Baker to a Georgian slave trader. When the Bakers discovered the plan in 1847, they fled with their seven-week old daughter Caroline, and walked 48 miles until reaching the free state of Pennsylvania and setting in Columbia. Starting with 10 cents in their pocket the Bakers worked and prospered, William working as a lumberman and by the spring of 1848 they started building a home on S. Fifth Street. In 1863 their home burned down and the family had to start again.

Harriet and William Baker had eight children. They had two sons William and Lincoln, and six daughters, Caroline, Harriet, Eva, Hannah
Rebecca, Rulletta Stephen and Rostralia. Rostralia died an infant in 1870 and Hannah Rebecca and Rulletta Stephen died as teenagers in 1872.

William Baker died May 14, 1892 and was buried in Lebanon, Pa. He was a member of the Colored Masons and the Colored Odd Fellows. During the Civil War he was employed by the government in the Quartermaster Department. He went on to own several homes and a fair-sized hall, located in Tow Hill, used for public meetings, named Baker's Hall (which was destroyed by fire in 1871).

Harriet Baker died March 1, 1913. She is buried at Greenwood Cemetery in Allentown, Pa. At the time of her death she owned properties valued about $20,000 in Columbia, Lancaster, Lebanon and the Bethel Mission Chapel in Allentown. The Bethel Mission was provided for in her will. A biographical book on her life, called "The Colored Lady Evangelist" was written and published in 1897. She also was recognized in 1990 with a Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission marker for evangelical work in Allentown Pa.

Fugitive Slave Law and William Baker
In September 1850 the Fugitive Slave Law passed giving slave holders the right to pursue their slaves into northern states.

Shortly after this law was passed, William Baker decided to leave Columbia. He ended up in New York with his brother, and sent for his family. The family
joined him in November 1850 but after eight weeks, they returned to Columbia. Friends assured them that if William faced any problems as a result of the Fugitive Slave Law that assistance would come. On January 23, 1851, Willam Baker was arrested sawing wood at Shenberger's store. Harriet and her brother, Washington Cole, attempted to rescue William. This caused a lot of commotion in the town but eventually William Baker was transported to Philadelphia for trial, where he was found to be a fugitive slave. His owner agreed to give him his freedom for Seven Hundred and Fifty dollars. As promised, a number of Columbia citizens came to his rescue and paid the amount. William Baker was not ungrateful and after years of hard work, he repaid, in full, the entire amount.

The Parents of Harriet Cole Baker
Harriet's mother, also named Harriet, was born a free woman in 1783. She was the granddaughter of an African king named Lego. Lego, was captured in Africa by slavers and brought across the ocean in a slave ship. His son was also captured and transported with him. The son, Harriet's father, eventually purchased his and his children's freedom. She went on to marry three times - first to William Cole - they had eleven children, second to William Taylor - they had one child and third to William Eskins. Per her obituary she arrived in Columbia in 1845 and remained for
about 44 years. This predates the arrival to Columbia of her daughter. Harriet died in Lebanon, Pa in February of 1895 at the age of 112 years old.

Harriet's father, William Cole, was a prize fighter who used the name "Bill Bradford". He was descibed as being over six feet tall, stout and strong. William was born into slavery but given freedom at the age of nineteen because of his fighting success. William's mother was taken to trial for killing her slave master and overseer after she was beaten. She was acquitted and granted her freedom. While in jail awaiting her trial, she gave birth to William.

Erected 2023 by Zion Hill Cemetery Preservation Committee.