Hellam Township near York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Haines Shoe House

Inscription. Built in 1948 for York entrepreneur Mahlon Haines, "The Shoe Wizard," to promote his chain of stores, the 25-foot-high, 48-foot-long, shoe-shaped guesthouse is considered a notable example of mid-20th century programmatic architecture, functional buildings shaped like objects or animals for advertising purposes. Visible from the Lincoln Highway, it has become an icon of the historic coast-to-coast road. Seniors and honeymooners stayed for free.

Erected 2023 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Official website of the Haines Shoe House. (Submitted on August 2, 2023, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)
2. MarkerQuest - The Haines Shoe House. (Submitted on August 2, 2023, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The marker with the Haines Shoe House in the background