Hamilton Beach B , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Woman and the Bay

Inscription. Hamilton's Around the Bay Road Race, established 1894, is the oldest road race in North America, three years older than Boston Marathon. The race remained closed to women for 85 years, until Tersilla Komac came along. Born in Castelfranco Veneto, north of Venice, Tersilla Beraldo had no time for running in Italy. She was too busy working on the farm. Coming to Canada in 1954 at twenty-two, she married Emil Komac and set about raising three children in Burlington.

In the early 1970s Tersilla was suffering the painful, but temporary effects of Bell's Palsy, a condition affecting the facial nerve. Sleeping was difficult, so she took to walking to exhaust herself. Seeing runners going past, she thought "I'm going to start running too. Maybe it will make me even more tired." At first Tersilla ran alone, increasing her distance until she wasrunning fifteen miles each day except Sunday. She joined a group of men running out of the Burlington YMCA called The Magnificent 7, and began to run races with them. After an early race in Burlington, organizers apologized for having no trophy for her, explaining that no woman had ever entered before.

The 'Magnificent 7’ ran the Around the Bay Road Race annually, so in 1975 Tersilla decided to run it too. Women were not allowed to register in the race, but she
just showed up at the start and ran along with all the men anyway, later saying "once it started, they couldn't stop me", (she would use the same strategy when she ran the Boston Marathon). Hamilton police would not halt traffic for her, as they did for male runners, suggesting she had no place among them. Race officials were angry to see her finish. In 1976, running mate Gord McComb successfully registered Tersilla as simply ‘T. Komac', procuring an official number tied to her name. Despite being the inaugural woman to run The Bay, she again crossed the finish line to no fanfare.

In 1979 the race officially opened to women, but family commitments prevented Tersilla from running Around the Bay a third time. At the 100th anniversary of the race she was given an honourary First-Woman trophy, and a bib with number ‘1975’ (at left). Today, those who run the oldest road race in North America each March are evenly split between men and women.

Erected 2019 by City of Hamilton.

1. Around the Bay Road Race History.
The Hamilton Herald Newspaper and cigar store owner “Billy” Carroll, originated and sponsored the first “Around the Bay Road Race”, run on Christmas Day, 1894. It is now the oldest road race in North America, older than the Boston Marathon which was born three years after the Around the Bay Road Race. The race tested the abilities of the finest long distance runners, but was also an avenue to lay down some bets.
(Submitted on February 22, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Hamilton Spectator - Back when women had no say, Tersilla ran Around the Bay. A Hamilton Spectator article regarding the establishment of the marker. Tersilla Komac is getting a plaque in her honour on the Hamilton Beach Strip. The reason? A long time ago, she went somewhere she wasn't supposed to. And a year later, she went there
3. The Woman and the Bay marker detail
again. She went around the Bay, is what she did. Just up and joined a race women that weren't supposed to run. But what was strictly against the rules then is something to celebrate now. Tersilla, 86, smiles at the thought of her image and story on a plaque for all to see. (Submitted on February 22, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. The Woman and the Bay marker detail