Invalides in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôtel national des Invalides

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Jusqu'au XVIIe siècle, rien n'avait été envisagé pour venir en aide aux vétérans âgés ou estropiés. En 1670, Louis XIV décréta la construction de l'hôtel royal des Invalides, sur un plan proposé par Libéral Bruant Installes dès 1674, les premiers pensionnaires y suivaient une stricterègle de vie. Au nombre de 4 000, certains d'entre eux travaillaient dans les ateliers créés par Louvois. Les infirmeries pouvaient recevoir 300 malades, soignés par les Filles de la Charité. La vie spirituelle était confiée aux Lazaristes. Aujourd'hui, plusieurs musées et le ministère de la Défense se partagent les bâtiments, et l'Institution nationale des Invalides, assure la continuité de l'œuvre de Louis XIV.

(English translation:)
Until the 17th century, nothing had been considered to help elderly or crippled veterans. In 1670, Louis XIV decreed the construction of the Royal Hotel of the Invalides, on a plan proposed by Libéral Bruant. Installed there in 1674, the first residents followed a strict rule of life. Numbering 4,000, some of them worked in the workshops created by Louvois. The infirmaries could
accommodate 300 sick people, cared for by the Daughters of Charity. Spiritual life was entrusted to the Vincentians. Today, several museums and the Ministry of Defense share the buildings, and the National Institution of Invalides ensures the continuity of the work of Louis XIV.

2. Hôtel national des Invalides Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left, by the bicycles.
.
Overview: The Hôtel des Invalides (English: "house of invalids"), commonly called Les Invalides, is a complex of buildings in the 7th arrondissement of Paris, France, containing museums and monuments, all relating to the military history of France, as well as a hospital and an Old Soldiers' retirement home, the building's original purpose. The buildings house the Musée de l'Armée, the military museum of the Army of France, the Musée des Plans-Reliefs, and the Musée d'Histoire Contemporaine. The complex also includes the former hospital chapel, now national cathedral of the French military, and the adjacent former Royal Chapel known as the Dôme des Invalides, the tallest church building in Paris at a height of 107 meters. The latter has been converted into a shrine of some of France's leading military figures, most notably the tomb of Napoleon.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024.)

3. Le Dôme des Invalides