Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Luftschiff Schütte-Lanz

German:
Der Schiffbau-Ingenieur Johann Schütte entwarf ein Luftschiff mit einem vollständig aus Sperrholz bestehenden Gerippe. Diese federnde Konstruktion machte das Luftschiff nicht nur leichter, sondern auch widerstandsfähiger als den mit Aluminium gefertigten, „Zeppelin". Die Luftschiffe wurden ab 1909 bei der von Karl Lanz und Johann Schütte gegründeten Firma „Luftschiffbau Schutte-Lanz" in Brühl bei Mannheim-Rheinau gebaut. Da der Versailler Vertrag Deutschland den Bau von Luftschiffen verbot, wurde 1922 die Produktion eingestellt.

English Translation:
The shipbuilding engineer Johann Schutte designed an airship with a frame made entirely of plywood. This springy construction made the airship not only lighter, but also more resistant than the "Zeppelin" made of aluminum. The airships were built from 1909 at the company "Luftschiffbau Schutte-Lanz" founded by Karl Lanz and Johann Schütte in Brühl near Mannheim-Rheinau. Since the Treaty of Versailles prohibited Germany from building airships, production stopped in 1922.

Erected 2023 by Metropolregion
Rhein-Neckar and Dr. Rolf M. Schwiete Stiftung.

More about this marker. The bronze plaque is one of 42 plaques set up along the “Electoral Palatinate Mile of Innovations” in front of Mannheim Palace.

2. The Luftschiff Schutte-Lanz Marker is located on the sidewalk
Innovations (Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)