Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Ludwig Roebel

German:
Dr.-Ing. E.h. Ludwig Roebel entwickelte im Jahre 1911 bei BBC in Mannheim den nach ihm benannten „Roebelstab", einen speziell verdrillten Wicklungsleiter für elektrische Maschinen. Damit werden Wirbelströme und dadurch verursachte Verluste vermieden, was hohe Betriebsströme erlaubt. Der „Roebelstab" ermöglicht den Bau von Großgeneratoren mit höchstem Wirkungsgrad und ist bei der großtechnischen Stromerzeugung noch heute weltweit unverzichtbar.

English Translation:
In 1911, Dr.-Ing. E.h. Ludwig Roebel developed the “Roebelstab” named after him at the BBC in Mannheim, a specially twisted winding conductor for electrical machines. This avoids eddy currents and the resulting losses, which allows high operating currents. The “Roebelstab” enables the construction of large generators highest efficiency and is still indispensable worldwide today in large-scale electricity generation.

Erected 2018 by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Familie Roebel.

More about this marker. The bronze plaque is one of 42 plaques set up along the “Electoral Palatinate Mile of Innovations” in front of Mannheim Palace.

A small experiment at Technorama in Winterthur illustrates the effect of eddy currents. There, seven rods made of different materials have been arranged vertically.
2. The Ludwig Roebel Marker is located on the sidewalk
If the magnetic rings surrounding them are allowed to fall, it is found that the rings fall at different speeds. The magnetic field of the rings penetrates the material of the rods, sets free electrons in motion there and generates eddy currents. If the rod is a good conductor, such as a copper rod, there are strong eddy currents and a correspondingly powerful braking effect. If the rod is made of electrically non-conductive material, no braking effect is observed.

This connection between magnetic fields and electric currents was first recognized by the physicist Heinrich Emil Lenz and described as early as 1833, known as "Lenz's rule". This is how an eddy current brake, also known as an induction brake, works. It can even slow down an ICE railcar, a roller coaster or the Freefall Tower. This shows the enormous forces involved.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)