Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Karl Friedrich Marguerre

German:
Karl Friedrich Marguerre, Gründungs-direktor der Großkraftwerk Mannheim AG, konstruierte 1928 Europas erstes Dampfkraftwerk mit Hochdruck und Hochtemperatur. Dadurch gelang eine höhere Effizienz bei der Energieumwandlung. Zudem entwickelterer die Kraft-Wärme-Kopplung zur Erzeugung von Industriedampf und Fernwärme. 1954 schuf er die Voich-Marguerre-Kupplung mit gleichzeitiger Erzeugung von Drehstrom und Bahnstrom.

English Translation:
In 1928, Karl Friedrich Marguerre, founding director of Großkraftwerk Mannheim AG, constructed Europe's first high-pressure, high-temperature steam power plant. This resulted in greater efficiency in energy conversion. He also developed combined heat and power to generate industrial steam and district heating. In 1954 he created the Voich-Marguerre coupling with simultaneous generation of three-phase current and traction current.

Erected 2017 by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Wolfgang Marguerre Enkel von Frizz Marguerre.

Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.

More about this marker. The bronze plaque is one of 42 plaques set up along the “Electoral Palatinate Mile of Innovations” in front of Mannheim Palace.

At the beginning of the last century, the demand for electricity increased enormously
2. The Prof. Dr.-Ing. Karl Friedrich Marguerre Marker is located on the sidewalk
The marker is located second from the bottom.
as industrialization progressed and private households began to be supplied with electric light. The small, outdated power plants are overwhelmed by this. For this reason, on November 8, 1921, the City of Mannheim, together with Badenwerk, Pfalzwerke and Neckarwerk, founded Großkraftwerk Mannheim A.G., whose first Chairman of the Executive Board was Dr. Karl Friedrich Marguerre.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)