Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Pepperl+Fuchs

German:
Entwicklung des ersten Näherungsschalters
In dem als Rundfunkwerkstatt von Walter Pepperl und Ludwig Fuchs gegründeten Unternehmen entwickelten Walter Pepperl und Wilfried Gehl 1958 einen induktiv arbeitenden elektronischen Sensor, mit dem sich die Position von Objekten erstmals berührungslos und damit verschleißfrei messen ließ. Solche Sensoren werden heute überall in der industriellen Fertigung benötigt.

English Translation:
Development of the first proximity switch
In 1958, in the company founded as a radio workshop by Walter Pepperl and Ludwig Fuchs, Walter Pepperl and Wilfried Gehl developed an inductive electronic sensor with which the position of objects could be measured for the first time without contact and thus without wear. Such sensors are needed everywhere in industrial production today.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Pepperl+Fuchs.

When radio equipment stops working in the postwar era, it is often due to defective power transformers, whose insulating paper layers between the windings often become
2. The Pepperl+Fuchs Marker is located on the sidewalk
damp, causing short circuits. New transformers are in short supply, but copper wire is available on the market. Pepperl, a radio technician, therefore decides to make replacement transformers himself and builds a winding machine from used parts. He converted a bicycle speedometer into a winding counter and used the crank drive from an old telephone set.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)