Lincoln Township near Somerset in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Quecreek Mine Accident and Rescue

Inscription.
On July 28, 2002, nine coal miners, trapped for four days due to flooding of the Quecreek Mine, were saved via a rescue shaft drilled here. Combined efforts of local, state, and federal agencies, mining and other industries, local mine workers, emergency responders, and community members led to the rescue. The incident prompted changes in mine safety, mapping, and drilling methods. It roused national media & public attention.

—————————

Monument for Life

The symbol of the red oak, here, is of course, faith. The 9 evergreens are to represent miners, but in a larger sense, all of us. We all must sometimes bind ourselves together as “the nine” did when the leaves of faith have fallen like that of the oak in autumn. When we long for the shelter of the oak to protect us from the cold and dark, we must realize that in the coldest winter of our lives, or the darkest mine, when there seems to be no life in the oak His roots run deep. His limbs outstretched - calling us to Him. And in His shadow, we will all be reborn in spring.

The Arnold Family

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1818.

4. Quecreek Mine Accident Memorial Statue
6. Quecreek Mine Accident Rescue Shafts
Rescue shaft on left and airshaft on right.
7. Quecreek Mine Accident Rescue Shafts
Rescue shaft in foreground and airshaft in background. Haupt Road guardrail at background right.
8. Quecreek Mine Accident Airshaft
Six inch airshaft - drilled July 24, 2002 240ft. into the Quecreek mine.
9. Quecreek Mine Accident Rescue Shaft
Actual rescue shaft for the evacation of the (9) miners July 28, 2002. 240ft.
10. Quecreek Mine Rescue Shaft #2
Rescue shaft #2, started when rescue shaft #1 broke. Stopped at 150ft.
11. Quecreek Mine Accident Air Lock
Air lock - part of plan "B" to be used to maintain the "air pocket" if the water couldn't be pumped out. Designed with the help of the U.S. Navy.
13. Quecreek Mine Accident Memorial Sculptor Signature
14. Quecreek Mine Accident Memorial Miner Statue Detail