Jeffersonville Township in Clark County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Antz Cafe - circa 1930

Gangsters, gambling and drinking - oh my!

— Monumental Memories —

Inscription. Many "cafes" in the 1930's were a front for what was really happening within. The gambling in Clark County goes as far back as 1809 when Major John Harrison developed the Jeffersonville Springs. It was about a mile and a half north of Jeffersonville off of Spring Street. Card games and other gaming activities were popular. People came from all over the south to enjoy the medicinal waters and to while away the summers sightseeing and gambling in Jeffersonville. Jeffersonville was later called "Little Reno".

Next to Antz Café there is the Cottrill Restaurant and then, the 121 Club. Antz's and the 121 Club were both gambling venues. On the far western end of Court Avenue was the Municipal Bar, another casino. There were many others and gambling continued into the 1940's until Judge Bottorff and concerned citizens rose up and put an end to it by raiding the casinos, smashing the machines and jailing the occupants. Jeffersonville is between Chicago and Miami, which were controlled by gangsters. The Greyhound Casino was located next to Highway 62, which ran south to Miami. Gangsters as well as big bands visited the Greyhound nightclub as did Hollywood stars, such as Clark Gable. The gangsters would stop and collect their monies from the Greyhound and gas up at Millholland's Grocery on Eastern Boulevard. Many times, the gangsters, with
their guns visible under their jackets, would 'forcibly' eat dinner with the family that owned the grocery store. The children of the family were warned not to ask questions at dinner, not to look the gangsters in the face and not to tell anyone that they had been there.