Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Annie J. Bronson Veterans Memorial Walk

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. Annie J. Bronson was born in Kansas, the daughter of a Union Army Officer. Her father was in Abraham Lincoln's Army during the Civil War. She was not politically active in Massachusetts and had never been to Virginia, but was "fiercely patriotic," a woman of "strongly held views, honest and hard-working beyond compare." In her working life, she served as secretary to John M. Maguire, a professor at the Harvard Law School.

In 1965, Miss Bronson began writing to U.S. Senator Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (I, VA), noting her admiration for his philosophy as expressed through his speeches. They corresponded over several years and ultimately she asked him to handle the disposition of her estate "for the benefit of the United States." He was deeply touched and felt greatly honored to handle with care her hard-earned funds as he felt she wished. When she died in 1970, Senator Byrd created the Annie Bronson Charitable Foundation with the proceeds from Miss Bronson's estate.

With Senator Byrd's death in 2013, his two sons, Harry F. Byrd III and Thomas T. Byrd, became the co-trustees of the Annie Bronson Charitable Foundation. In deciding to distribute the assets of the Foundation, they dedicated a portion to the National D-Day Memorial Foundation to create the Veterans Memorial Walk so that men and women of the Armed Forces could
be recognized for their service and sacrifice to our nation.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.