Coulterville in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

I.O.O.F Lodge 104

Inscription.
On September 9, 1850 California became a state and the Coulterville Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge 104 was instituted a year later, on October 31, 1851. Charter members were Samuel A. Scott, George Wilson Coulter, James Wilson, Robert McKee and W.A. Fredick. In July 1899 The Lodge building was destroyed by fire. Member Mark Panker dashed in the building and saved the regalia, but all records were lost. In March of 1900 Construction began on this building and was completed for a cost of $4,197.81. It was dedicated on October 13, 1900 and has served continuously since, as a meeting hall for the Odd Fellows, Rebekahs and the community. It has been used as a public school, church, with many marriage vows and last rites having been performed here. For many years under Judge Norman Jacnecke it was also the Hall of Justice for Mariposa County north of the Merced River.

Dedicated by
E Clampus Vitus