Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Carl Benz

German:
1885 schlug in Mannheim die Geburtsstunde des Autos, als es Carl Benz gelang, den von ihm konstruierten Einzylinder-Motor mit einem Fahrgestell zu einer Einheit zu verbinden. Der dreirädrige „Benz-Patent-Motorwagen" war das erste brauchbare Automobil der Welt. Den Beweis dafür lieferte seine Frau Bertha. Sie unternahm 1888 mit dem Motorwagen die erste Fernfahrt der Automobilgeschichte in das 100 km von Mannheim entfernte Pforzheim.

English Translation:
The car was born in Mannheim in 1885 when Carl Benz managed to combine the single-cylinder engine he had designed with a chassis to form a single unit. The three-wheeled "Benz Patent Motor Car" was the first usable automobile in the world. His wife Bertha provided proof of this. In 1888 she undertook the first long-distance journey in automobile history with the motor car to Pforzheim, 100 km from Mannheim.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Daimler AG.

More about this marker. The bronze plaque is one of 42 plaques set up along the “Electoral Palatinate Mile of Innovations” in front of Mannheim Palace.

Carl Benz was born on November 25, 1844 in the small town of Mühlburg, now a district of Karlsruhe. His father, a locomotive driver, died when Carl was less than two years old. Nevertheless, his mother, , enabled the gifted boy to receive a good education.
2. The Carl Benz Marker is located on the sidewalk
After attending the Karlsruhe Lyceum, Carl studied mechanical engineering at the Karlsruhe Polytechnic.
(Submitted on February 24, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

courtesy of the New York Public Library
3. The First Automobile (from the rear)
Actual photograph of the first automobile; Invented by Carl Benz Mannheim, Germany; First appearance on the streets of Mannheim, Oct. 25th, 1883.