Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Werner von Siemens

German:
Erfinder und Unternehmer
Der erste elektrische Aufzug der Welt

Am 11. Juli 1880 präsentierte Werner von Stemens in Mannheim den weltweit ersten elektrisch betriebenen Aufzug, den er zusammen mit seinem Geschäftspartner und Mechaniker Johann Georg Halske konstruierte. Mit dieser Erfindung trug Werner von Siemens dazu bei, den modernen Hochhausbau voran zu treiben.

English Translation:
Inventor and Entrepreneur
The world's first electric elevator

On July 11, 1880, Werner von Stemens presented the world's first electrically operated elevator in Mannheim, which he designed together with his business partner and mechanic Johann Georg Halske. With this invention, Werner von Siemens helped advance modern high-rise construction.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Siemens AG.

When Werner von Siemens discovers the "dynamoelectric principle" in 1866 and builds his first dynamo machine, he immediately recognizes the importance of electrical energy and looks for practical applications. During the construction of his electrically powered railroad, presented at the Berlin Industrial Exhibition
2. The Werner von Siemens Marker is located on the sidewalk
in 1879, it occurred to him that it should also be possible to build elevators with electric drives. Until then, elevators had been driven hydraulically, but this was very complicated and expensive.
(Submitted on February 24, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)