Turlock in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Joe Velasquez Post 5059 Turlock

Inscription.
Established December 27, 1945 for combat veterans and their families. This monument is dedicated to all the men and women who have served and are serving in the armed forces of the United States of America, in time of peace and conflict.
The freedom of this great nation is only possible because of the sacrifice of those who served so valiantly, never let us forget the prisoners of war, those missing in action, the killed in action and the wounded in action.
God Bless America
All Gave Some
Some Gave All
Tony Bratton
XNGH 2019

Estanislao Chapter 58
E Clampus Vitas

Erected 2023 by E Clampus Vitus Estanislao Chapter 58.

Excerpt: Veterans Of Foreign Wars Turlock Post 5059 is inviting community members to help them break in a brand new monument for their location at 1405 E Linwood Ave. The monument was made by E Clampus Vitus, a fraternal organization dedicated to preserving and honoring history, and has been in the works for nearly a year and a half.

The “Clampers,” as they call themselves, have done several monuments across the nation, including in Modesto. Post 5059 Commander Wardee Bruce explained that it’s an honor to have one of their monuments dedicated to his organization and that its unveiling has been highly anticipated.
(Submitted on February 24, 2024.)