Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrison County Public Library

Inscription. This Neo-Classical building, with the north section constructed in 1910 by the Corydon National Bank, has been rated outstanding by the Historic Landmarks Foundation. After the bank folded in 1922, the Old Capital Bank & Trust Company purchased the building and began operations there on March 31, 1923. The south section was the site of Edgar Miles' Ben Franklin Five and Dime store from 1916 until 1944. Conrad Renaker bought the five and dime in 1944 and renamed it the Fair Store. For many years the "Liars Benches”, located in the southeast corner of the property, served as a town landmark. These benches were a gathering spot for local townspeople, primarily older men, who loafed as they shared local gossip and told tall tales.

Conrad Renaker closed the Fair Store in 1986 when the Old Capital Bank bought the building. The building was demolished and rebuilt in 1987. Luckily, the façade was able to be matched to the north section after some similar exterior elements were found at a former bank building in Cannelton. The bank continued operations here until 1998 when the Harrison County Public Library took over the building. Today, this building functions as the main library which has branches in Palmyra, Lanesville, and Elizabeth.

(caption) Edgar Miles' "Ben Franklin" store at the corner of Capitol Avenue and Chestnut
Street. Conrad Renaker established the Fair Store here in 1944.