Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Hays Building

Inscription. The original Hays Building was used by Samuel Wright and three generations of attorneys: Henry C. Hays, C. Blaine Hays Sr., and C. Blaine Hays, Jr. The second floor housed a shoe repair shop by T.J. Hodge and, later, the photography studio of A. George Griffith. Rex Lunch, followed by Bud's Restaurant and later, the Elm Restaurant, were located in a frame one-story building east of the Hays building. Both the Elm Restaurant and the Hays building were razed in June of 1978. The present one-story brick building was constructed for the National Automotive Parts Association (NAPA) Auto Parts Store. In 2010, when NAPA moved to Highway 62 West, this building was divided into three storefronts. The Lil Rap store moved into the storefront facing Chestnut Street. The other two storefronts face Capitol Avenue.

In the background from left: Butt Rexall Drugs, Ordner's Variety Store, Cunningham Building, the Elm Restaurant and the Hays Law Office

(1967) Harrison County Public Library Corydon resident Mrs. Clara Scott collects for the March of Dimes at the corner of Chestnut Street and Capitol Avenue.

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.