Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shafer Building

Inscription.
To long-time Corydon residents, the Shafer Building always will be known as "Jocko's." In 1949, Austin "Jocko" Timberlake (1908-1972) opened Jock's Lunch, which grew to be an iconic spot in Corydon and Harrison County. Affectionately called "Jocko's," the diner was a popular spot for all, including teenagers wanting to gather after ball games as well as adults looking for a quick bite to eat. Breakfast was busy and the cheeseburgers were popular at lunch, but Saturday was the big day due to the pork tenderloin special. Regulars included TV stars Ken Kercheval of "Dallas" and James Best of the "Dukes of Hazzard." Jock's Lunch was operated by family members until 2000.

This Italianate building was constructed in 1892 by John Shafer who established the St. Cloud Saloon here. Note the gap between this building and the Davis Building to the north: it exists because Mr. Shafer desired a rear entrance into his saloon. After the saloon closed, a creamery and a grocery were located here. In 1938, Floyd Cunningham (1902-1966) purchased the building and started a jewelry store on the first floor while Allen Jordan had an insurance office upstairs.

(caption) Intersection of Capitol Avenue and Chestnut Street showing (from left) the Fair Store, Old Capital Bank, Davis Drugs, and Jock's Lunch.

A project of
the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian