Harrison Township in Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pool Hall

Inscription. The first tenants of this building were brothers David and Clarence Jordan, who started a grocery in 1886. Later, C.P. Trotter and Robert Gibson established their dry goods and clothing store here before they moved into an adjacent building in 1893. The Ben Hurst Hardware Store moved here in 1903.

Later, Reaugh Jordan opened a Pool Room and Cigar Store. Jordan sold his business to Colvin Davidson in 1932. The Davidson Pool Hall was a narrow, smoke-filled room but spanned 99 feet between its entrances Chestnut and Beaver Streets. It provided a convenient place for grown men to meet, play pool and swap stories. Beginning in the early 1970s, the pool hall was operated by Charles and Geraldine Baxley who owned the business until it closed in 1983.

Interior of Baxley's Pool Hall.

(1972) Larry Ordner