Harrison Township in Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wise Building

Inscription. Harbin Applegate constructed this building about 1870 and opened a dry goods and grocery business. After Mr. Applegate's death in 1890, Cortez Miller moved his grocery store here from Chestnut Street. Later the south end of the building was home to several butchers including David Jordan and Isaac Conrad. Other stores locating here included two dry goods stores, a drug store and a men's clothing store. The Hurst-Miles Hardware Company, managed by Cecil Miles, moved here in 1914. The store also carried Maytag Washers and sold appliances, as well as hardware, at this location for nearly 60 years.

Since that time, several businesses have been located on the lower floors while the second floor contains professional offices. In 1972. (Joe) Wise and (Tom) Tucker Accountants purchased the building and operated their business here. After Mr. Tucker retired, Joe Wise continued in the building until it was remodeled and divided into several storefronts by developer Mike Sphire in 2001. The building was purchased by Karla Shawler in 2008.

The Hurst-Miles Hardware store was located here for nearly 60 years.

(Circa 1965) Ralph V, Wiseman Collection