Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Linder Building

Inscription. This large two-story frame building was built circa 1890 with two rooms on the first floor and two apartments on the second. Mr. A. B. Linder (1857-1932) operated a jewelry store and his wife, Lulu, ran a millinery shop. The first Corydon Jay C Food Store, located here from 1928-1934, featured traditional counter service in which the customer listed for the clerk the grocery items desired to be purchased.

Several businesses were located here for short periods of time until Hickman Flowers set up shop in 1955 and remained for more than forty years until moving to Elm Street. Jeweler Robert Neely rented the other storefront until Pfeiffer Jewelers was established here in 1985. Harrison County Arts moved the Artisan Center here from the Old Capital Restaurant Building in the summer of 2016. Harrison County Arts promotes local artisans and works toward the advancement of the cultural gifts and heritage of this community.

(caption) The Linder Building, painted white and in the center of the photograph, is eye-catching on a snowy day in 1963. Hickman Flowers was nestled in the middle of the storefronts on the south side of East Chestnut Street between Capitol Avenue and Mulberry Street.

(1963) Corydon Democrat

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian