Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miles Building

Inscription. This building, constructed in 1940 by Jennie May, was rebuilt after a fire in July of 1942. The building is on the site of the home of John Tipton, a prominent member of the "Harrison County Yellow Jackets" which fought at the Battle of Tippecanoe on November 7, 1811. Tipton later moved to Logansport, Indiana and served as a U.S. Senator.

The Treese Meat Market and Food Store originally was on the first floor. After the 1942 fire, Flock's grocery operated there. The second floor initially was rented by Dr. O.W. Hottell (1877-1951); later it was occupied by Morris Wilson, who at the time was a young attorney. George Miles later bought the building and used it for his real estate business.

The Firestone Automotive Center was located here from 1948 until 1978 when Jim Nelson moved the business to a new building on Highway 62 West. In 1986, Ed Simpson purchased the property and operated Arrow Bedding & Furniture on both floors. In late 1990, Bill Thomas bought the property and moved his Edward Jones Investment office into the building.

Nelson Firestone occupied the building for thirty years.

(Circa 1970) Ralph V. Wiseman Collection