Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bulleit Building

Inscription. This Italianate structure is another Corydon building constructed in 1894 by the Bulleit family. Originally, the Bulleit Building was part of the V.H Bulleit & Sons implement and carriage showroom. Over the years, many businesses were located here. George Hill's House of Shoes and Style Shop was located here in the 1960s. In 1968, Marvin Reynolds, who was only sixteen years old at the time, opened the M.D. Reynolds Saddlery & Western Wear Store. The young man created an iconic Chestnut Street landmark when he imported a fiberglass horse from Billings, Montana and placed it on top of the store's front porch. The store operated until 1979 when Hugh and Evelyn Jackson opened the Montgomery Ward Store on the first floor. Throughout those years, the local Indiana License Bureau office operated upstairs. Later a pet store, All About Pets, was located here. In later years the building was acquired by Larry W. Bennett LLC. In 2013, Sherry Watson, in honor of her late husband Kent Watson, opened the KentJava Bar here.

(caption) The Bulleit Building, adjacent to the V.H. Bulleit & Sons implement and carriage showroom, was one of several structures built by the four Bulleit brothers on the "Bulleit Block" Part of the wall separating the two buildings was opened on both floors to create a double store.

A project of the Harrison
County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian