Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Corydon Post Office

Inscription. This building was constructed by Will J. Bulleit for the Corydon Post Office in 1925. The post office moved from East Chestnut Street and remained here until 1960 when it relocated to a new building adjacent to Conrad Music on Elm Street. J.L. Rowe and sons Ruskin and Russell ran a furniture business in the western section of the building from 1925 to 1931. Later, both storefronts housed several businesses including a beauty parlor and insurance offices. American Security Loans was located in the old post office area for several years followed by Southern Indiana Office Supply between 1981 and 2004. The building was purchased by Larry W. Bennett LLC, and the White Cloud Window, featuring stained glass objects, was located here until Forgotten Furnishings opened in 2015 followed by Art Party Unlimited in 2016.

Looking west on Mill Street (now Chestnut Street) with the four-story Red Mill on the left. The white building behind the mill is the Frank Mowrer (1865-1950) photographic studio that stood on the same location as the Old Post Office.

(1915) Ralph V. Wiseman Collection

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian