Harrison Township in Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beanblossom Building

Inscription. This two-story brick building was built by Emmett Beanblossom in 1911. Originally designed with two storefronts and an upstairs apartment, The Dream Theatre was located in the west downstairs room until 1930 when it moved to 205 North Capitol Avenue. Popular films at the time were Westerns with Tom Mix and comedies with Charlie Chaplin. The Quaker Maid Grocery opened in the east section in 1924, followed by the A & P Grocery. The A & P moved in September of 1931 to the northwest corner of Capitol and Chestnut Streets.

After 1930, Emmett Beanblossom and his sons, Noble and Ira, operated a funeral parlor here. The building was sold to Sam Foley in August of 1943, and the Beanblossoms moved their business to Oak Street. Mr. Foley operated a three-chair barbershop on the first floor while his wife maintained a beauty parlor on the second floor. In later years, the Lincoln Hills Restaurant and the Indiana License Bureau were located on the first floor.

The Dream Theatre is shown on the left and the John Tipton cabin is on the right. The cabin was later razed to make room for the Miles Building.

(Circa 1930) Harrison County Public Library

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian