Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Davis Building

Inscription.
This building was constructed by George Armstrong after the disastrous fire of 1892 which destroyed most of this block. Armstrong died shortly after establishing a grocery here, and Alex Miller then acquired the business. At the turn of the century Miller moved his grocery to Elm Street and Dr. Frank Crosier started a drug store here. Several different druggists were located here at various times until Percy Davis found a permanent location for his drug store when he moved here from the east side of the square in 1922. He and his son Myron ran the store for several decades.

Bruce Thompson owned the drug store from 1967 until 1989. At that time, Bob Martin took ownership and ran the store for over a decade. In November of 1999, Denise Thompson Orwick, Mr. Thompson's daughter, bought the store. Orwick closed the store in 2007 and since that time several businesses have located here. In 1941 Percy Davis' son Robert established his law office upstairs. Over the years, several dentists have operated their dental practices upstairs, the last being Dr. William Christley who vacated in 1971. Bill Davis, the grandson of Percy Davis, and David Layson have had their law offices upstairs since that time.

(caption) The Alex Miller & Company Grocery at the corner of Market (now Capitol Avenue) and Beaver Streets.

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.