Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Berlin Building

Inscription. This Italianate building was constructed in 1899 by Charles L. Dick and was home to The Hub, a store operated by C.P. Trotter & Company. The Hub billed itself as "one of the largest and best equipped stores in Corydon." The store sold a variety of items including dry goods, clothing, shoes, hats and carpets. On March 15, 1930 Arthur (Art) Berlin opened Berlin's Department Store at this location. The store had 8,000 square feet on its two floors. The third floor contained apartments, however, the building was reduced to two stories in 1943 after a fire in the adjacent Rosenbarger's Restaurant caused extensive damage. The two buildings were later combined and Berlin's expanded into the area once occupied by the restaurant.

Art Berlin died in 1975 and his brother Frank took over operations until the store dosed after Christmas in 1985. The building was renovated in 1986 and several restaurants have operated here since that time. Magdalena's Restaurant, which opened in 1991, was a popular destination of Corydon diners for more than twenty years. Point Blank Brewery, an independently owned restaurant and microbrewery, opened here in the fall of 2012. At the same time, Cellar on the Square moved from Elm Street to the building's northwest corner. The limestone well in the center of the brewery was uncovered during renovations in
1986 and is one of several antebellum residential wells that are located underneath Corydon businesses.

(caption) C.P. Trotter's Company store The Hub" located between the Ben Hurst Hardware store on the left and the Davis Building on the corner.

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee. Bill Brockman, Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.