Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jordan Building

Inscription. This building was constructed circa 1892 when David Jordan established a harness and saddle shop in the north half of this building. Jordan also carried Dr. Daniel's Horse and Dog Remedies which the 1906 Harrison County Atlas described as "none superior or more effective in their results." After Jordan's death, his son Frank ran the business until he died in 1925. Various occupants worked out of the south end, including Edward Bean, a tinsmith. Bean sold stoves, cooking utensils, cups and cans, and metal items. Later, two meat shops were located here, the first one run by Joe Brown, the second by George Kraft. Brown's meat shop motto was "We do not smell before we sell - always fresh meats." John H. Becker & Sons purchased the building in 1925 and moved their farm machinery and supply store here from Poplar Street. In 1969, a Sears Catalog store was established here by Darrell Conrad. In the following years several businesses occupied the space. Then J.D. and Deb Niermeier purchased the building and operated Viola's Gallery from 2007-2014. Afterwards, it became part of Point Blank Brewery.

The Joe Brown Meat Market was one of two meat markets located here. Mr. Brown is on the left.

(Circa 1910) Harrison County Public Library