Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Griffin Building

Inscription. Harbin Applegate constructed the building in 1865. The Griffin & McGrain Dry Goods Store operated here until they moved to the corner of Beaver and Elm Streets. Patrick Griffin established Griffin's Dry Goods Store here in 1897. In 1924 the north and south outside stairways were removed and a stairway to the second floor was added in the center of the building.

Griffin's was truly a family business as most of the family members worked in the store. Olive Griffin maintained a lending library here that became part of the Corydon Public Library collection when it opened in 1914. For decades, Griffin's was a popular destination for shoppers who needed fabric and household goods. They also sold shoes, hosiery, lingerie, men's work clothes, boys and girls wear, and infant supplies. In earlier years the store had an extensive millinery department and sold materials for dressmaking.

Griffin's, the last department store in downtown Corydon, was closed by grandson Frederick P. Griffin in 1983. The building was sold to Kintner House, Inc. in 1986, and operated as the Griffin Building Antique Mall for nearly twenty-five years. Wayne and Veronica Alstott purchased the building in 2009.

Olive Griffin at the lending library located in the millinery department of Griffin's store.

(Circa 1895) Harrison County Public Library

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.

courtesy Griffin Family Photos, Harrison County Public Library/Frederick Porter Griffin Center, circa 1940s
3. Griffin Building
“ The Chestnut Street storefront of the Maurice Griffin & Co. dry goods store in Corydon, Indiana, in the late 1940s. The Griffin store operated on the square in Corydon for over eighty-five years before closing in 1983.”