Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Griffin & McGrain Building

Inscription. This building, constructed in 1868, was the home to the Griffin & McGrain Dry Goods Store, for almost twenty years (1868 to 1887). The store, established by brothers-in-law Patrick Griffin (1831-1917) and Thomas McGrain Jr (1835-1908), was more like a general store selling groceries, shoes, furniture and even pianos. Next, the Bennett & Bennett Dry Goods Store operated from this location until a fire hadly damaged the structure in 1905. After the fire, Judge William T. Zenor and his wife Emma purchased the building and remodeled it extensively. Zenor located his law office on the second floor. He served in the United States Congress from 1997 to 1917.

Conrad's Music moved into the north part of the building in 1912. The north side had sufficient space for Conrad's to add appliances and furniture to their inventory in later years. As time passed, the south end had many uses, including two groceries and numerous barbers. Conrad's razed the south end of the building in 1948 and built a fireproof structure with large plate glass windows. At that time the Eureka Telephone Exchange was located on the second floor. In December of 1989, Gary and Donn Blank purchased the 4,000 square foot building, which formerly was Conrad's Pennsylvania House Furniture store. The Blank Tax and Bookkeeping service was established here which later
became Blank & Ingram CPA'S. Rodefer Moss & Co. Certified Accountants and Business Advisors moved into the building in 2012.

(caption) John Bennett's Dry Goods Store. Notice the outside stairway that was removed after the 1905 fire.

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.