Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

I.O.O.F. Building

Inscription. Civil War veteran Cortez Miller (1843-1914) constructed these two storefronts in 1882 for his grocery and the Riely Men's Furnishings and Footwear Store. The grocery was located in the north part and Riely's was in the south section. The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (a benevolent fraternal organization) and the Pisgah Masonic Lodge # 32 occupied the second floor.

In 1925 H.J. Hudson moved his grocery from its Beaver Street location to the north storefront and remained here for over a quarter century. Hudson's used a panel truck to deliver groceries to customers' homes. In 1926 the Corydon Sales Store, a clothier, located in the south storefront before moving to the Dannenfelser Building on Capitol Avenue in 1932. In the 1940s, Roy Lahue and his son Foster operated a men's furnishing store here. Various offices located here including Public Service and Welfare Finance.

In 1987, Conrad Music and Furniture purchased this building for their furniture store. Hawley Kissinger-Hughes purchased the building in 1990 and established Invitation to Dance & Tumbling on the second floor. The two store fronts have been rented to various businesses throughout the years.

The International Order of Odd Fellows, Gregg Lodge 235, in their second-floor lodge hall.

(1915) Harrison County Public Library